Tuesday, December 17, 2024
[…] See Phoseon Technology, Inc. v. Heathcote, 2019 WL 7282497, at *11 (D. Or. 2019) (identifying states adopting the inevitable disclosure doctrine).

However, with the passage of the DTSA, one of the provisions contained within the DTSA created uncertainty as to the ongoing viability of the inevitable disclosure doctrine. In particular, 18 U.S.C. §1836(b)(3) states:

Remedies.—In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret, a court may—

(A) grant an injunction—

(i) to prevent any actual or threatened misappropriation described in paragraph (1) on such terms as the court deems reasonable, provided the order does not—

(I) prevent a person from entering into an employment relationship, and that conditions placed on such employment shall be based on evidence of threatened misappropriation and not merely on the information the person knows

(Emphasis added). And to that end, some courts have determined that inevitable disclosure relief is unavailable under the DTSA as a result. See, e.g.IDEXX Labs., Inc. v. Bilbrough, 2022 WL 3042966, **5-6 (D. Me. Aug. 2, 2022) (discussing and collecting cases).